top of page

Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy ensures that Siam Botanical Thai Massage meets its legal and ethical requirements in regard to the collection, storage, disclose and make use of the personal information it holds in regards to individuals.

 

Definitions

Personal information means ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • ‘Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  • ‘Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

Sensitive information is information is information or an opinion about an individual’s: racial or ethnic origin; or political opinions; or membership of a political association; or religious beliefs or affiliations; or philosophical beliefs; or membership of a professional or trade association; or membership of a trade union; or sexual orientation or practices; or criminal record; that is also personal information; or health information about an individual; or genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or biometric templates.

Policy

​1.Privacy Principles

  • In collecting personal information, Siam Botanical Thai Massage complies with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1988,

  • Personal information, including sensitive information, is collected from individuals in order that The Siam Botanical Thai Massage can carry out its business functions. Siam Botanical Thai Massage only collects and stores information that is directly related to its business purposes and legal requirements of providing services.

  • Sensitive information is only collected by Siam Botanical Thai Massage if a permitted general or health situation applies in accordance with the Privacy Act (16A, 16B) such as, if:

  • The collection of the information is required or authorised by, or under, an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

  • It is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain the individual’s consent to the collection, use or disclosure.

  • It genuinely and reasonably believes that:

    • The collection, use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety.

    • Unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to Siam Botanical Thai Massages functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and the collection, use or disclosure is necessary in order for the entity to take appropriate action in relation to the matter.

  • The Siam Botanical Thai Massage ensures each individual:

    • Knows why their information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to.

    • Is made aware of any legal requirement for Siam Botanical Thai Massage to collect the information.

    • Is able to access their personal information upon request.

    • Does not receive unwanted direct marketing.

    • Can ask for personal information that is incorrect to be corrected.

    • Can make a complaint about The Siam Botanical Thai Massage if they consider that their personal information has been mishandled.

    • Is made aware of any consequences for not providing the information requested.

2. Collection of information

  • In general, personal information will be collected through consent form and/or online forms.  

  • The types of personal information collected include:

    • personal and contact details

    • background information collected for health history

    • fees and payment information

 

3. Storage and use of information 

  • Siam Botanical Thai Massage will store all records containing personal information securely and take all reasonable security measures to protect the information collected from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. Personal information will be stored in paper-based files that are kept in a secure location- locked filing cabinet- and electronically in a secure environment to which only authorised staff have access.

  • The Siam Botanical Thai Massage may use the personal information provided by an individual to market other internal products and services to them. An individual may opt out of being contacted for marketing purposes at any time by contacting our shop.  Information will not be passed onto any third party marketing companies without the prior written consent of the individual. 

4. Disclosure of information

  • Siam Botanical Thai Massage will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless: 

    • They are aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation.

    • The individual has given written consent.

    • Siam Botanical Thai Massage believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or another person.

    • The disclosure is required or authorised by, or under, law.

    • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

    • Any person or organisation to which information is disclosed is not permitted to use or disclose the information for a purpose other than for which the information was supplied to them. 

5. Access to and correction of records

  • Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the information that Siam Botanical Thai Massage holds about them including personal details, contact details and information relating to health history.

  • Requests to access or obtain a copy of the records held about an individual must be made by contacting our shop using the Request to Access Records Form. The individual must prove their identity to be able to access their records.

  • There is no charge for an individual to access the records that Siam Botanical Thai Massage holds about them.

 

6. Complaints about privacy

  • Any individual wishing to make a complaint about the way information has been handled within Siam Botanical Thai Massage can do so by contacting us via siam.botanicalthaimassage@gmail.com

bottom of page